Does Michigan Accept International Wills?
[…] For individuals with assets in multiple countries or those who have family members living abroad, an international will can simplify the estate planning process and reduce the risk of any potential conflicts.

Michigan Law on International Wills

     Michigan law has specific provisions within the Estates and Protected Individuals Code (EPIC) that address the recognition of "international wills," offering a streamlined approach to estate planning for those with interests in other countries. Under MCL 700.2952(1), "If a will is made in the form of an international will that complies with the requirements of this part, the will is valid in regard to its form irrespective of the particular place where the will is made, of the location of assets, or of the testator's nationality, domicile, or residence."