The Power of Revocable Living Trusts in Estate Planning
[…] Trustee: The person or entity who manages the assets within the trust. Often, the grantor serves as the trustee initially. However, once the grantor passes away, or is still alive but deemed to lack capacity, the named successor trustee may take over.
Beneficiary: The person or people who will eventually receive the assets from the trust. The grantor is usually the initial beneficiary.
A revocable living trust is a separate legal entity created to hold and manage your assets during your lifetime and after your pass away. According to MCL 700.7802 of the Michigan Trust Code, a trustee "shall administer the trust solely in the interests of the trust beneficiaries." Unlike a will, which becomes effective only upon your death and typically results in the immediate distribution of assets, a trust provides a more comprehensive and controlled plan.